Go Back

Regina Highland Games
Sunday, May 18, 2003
Douglas Park Track

2003 SOLO RESULTS            
Event
1
2
3 4 5
6
1. Chanter - 2/4 March (2 parts)
Nadine Kirzinger

Eva Rennie

Max Laplante

 Billy Wright

Taylor Gattinger

Michelle Thurston
2. Grade V - 2/4 March (2 parts)
Evan Stewart
Greg Rennie
Eilidh MacDonald Alex Martin Graeme McCombe
Sean Desroches-Fenton
3. Grade 4A - 2/4 March
Ryan Nowakowski
Ashley Stepaniuk Shawn Brown Travis Herron Steve Nagribianko Greg Rennie
Grade 4B - 2/4 March
Scott Fidler Christopher McCombe David Spencer Ryan Hobbs Taylor Whiting Aaron Shapland
4. Grade 4A - 6/8 March
Derek Stevenson
Ashley Stepaniuk
Kyla Johnston Ryan Nowakowski Shawn Brown
Steve Nagribianko
Grade 4B - 6/8 March
Scott Fidler
Tyler Lydiatt Aaron Shapland Derek Stevenson Taylor Whiting Christopher McCombe
5. Grade 4 - Piobaireachd Tyler Lydiatt Duncan McCorkell David Spencer Ryan Hobbs Taylor Whiting Scott Fidler
6. Grade 3A - 2/4 March
Aaron Bradley Matthew Pryor Stephanie Matheson Steve Jessome William Shaw Geoff Herd
Grade 3B - 2/4 March
Clark Northey Sarah MacPherson Clarke Stockton Gordon Neil Emily MacLellan Glenn Eberth
7. Grade 3A - Strathspey/Reel
Matthew Pryor William Shaw Aaron Pollock Steve Jessome Gary Thurston Stephanie Matheson
Grade 3B - Strathspey/Reel
James Parker Justin Miles Emily MacLellan Sarah MacPherson Karen Chlebovec Justin Luddington
8. Grade 3 - Piobaireachd
Clarke Stockton Geoff Herd Emily MacLellan Gordon Neil Clark Northey Justin Miles
9. Grade 2 - MSR Chris Rae Colin Gluting Duncan Barnhardt Darrell Calonge Mike Shiells Rory Bain
9. Grade 2 - Jig/Hornpipe
Kyle MacPherson Rory Bain Darrell Calonge Duncan Barnhardt Dave MacIntosh Chris Rae
10. Grade 2 - Piobaireachd Duncan Barnhardt Stephen Mitchell Darrell Calonge Kyle MacPherson    
11. Grade 1 - MSR
Daniel Lidgren Graham Schmidt Richard Wilson Morgan Page Greg Burton Alex Hoplock
12. Grade 1 - Jig/Hornpipe
Daniel Lidgren Graham Schmidt Richard Wilson Rick Helm Nathan Mitchell Greg Burton
14. Grade 1 - Piobaireachd Richard Wilson Ross Barker Aaron Malcomb Rick Helm Caroline Hart  
15. Adult - 2/4 March
Kenneth Rogers Gordon Cairns      
 
DRUMMING            
16. Drum Pad
Rebecca Luddington Amanda Brewer Tyson Olliver      
17. Grade 5 - 2/4 March
Robert McClymont
Krystin Robinson Steven Maydanich Calder Shapland Megan MacLeod Kevin Nykiforuk
18. Grade 4 - 6/8 March
Kayla Sonmor
Kirstin Black Bryde Whelan Elizabeth Shaw Cameron Fidler Collin Pollock
19. Grade 4 - 2/4 March Collin Pollock Kirstin Black Bryde Whelan Morgan Brady Kayla Sonmor Elizabeth Shaw
20. Grade 3 - 2/4 March
Craig Weston Colin Van de Reep Shannon Baxter Geoffrey Gunn Stephan Quan Bryce Shirley
21. Grade 3 - 6/8 March
Craig Weston Shannon Baxter Michelle-Marie Bradley Stephan Quan Bryce Shirley Jim Rennie
22. Grade 2 - MSR
Shona Munroe Christopher Graham      
.
23. Grade 2 - Jig/Hornpipe
Shona Munroe Christopher Graham      
.
24. Grade 1 - MSR
Tim Borton
David Bowman
     
.
25. Grade 1 - Jig/Hornpipe
Tim Borton
David Bowman
     
.
26. Novice Tenor
Missy Horbay Michael Tundall Samantha Dawson Shane Wallace Aimee Stock

Krystin Robinson

Ruaridh MacDonald

 
27. Intermediate Tenor
Jessalyn Wallace Ian Lawrence Jenine Urquhart Kayla Sonmor Brianne Kack Madison Neil
28. Open Tenor Geordie Stankey Kate Rennie Erin Petrie      
29. Novice Bass
Shane Wallace
Kristi Picklyk
     
.


BAND EVENTS

             
31. Grade V - March Selection
P1
P2
D
E
Total
Place
Ogden Legion Pipe Band 'B'
1
1
1
1
4
1
32. Grade IV - March Selection
P1
P2
D
E
Total
Place
Big Rock Pipe Band IV 4 2 3 1 10
1
Transcona & District Pipe Band 3 3 2 4 12
2
Kinsmen Pipe Band 2 1 7 3 13
3
Fraser Pipe Band 6 4 6 2 18 4
White Hackle Pipe Band 7 5 4 6 22
5
96th Highlanders 5 6
5
7
23
6
Lord Selkirk Boy Scouts Pipe Band 9 9 1 5 24
7
Ogden Legion Pipe Band 'A' 1 7 8 8 24
8
Heather Belles Pipe Band
8
8
9
9 34 9
33. Grade IV - Medley
P1
P2
D
E
Total
Place
Fraser Pipe Band 1 1 2 2 6 1
Ogden Legion Pipe Band 'A' 3 3 5 1 12 2
Kinsmen Pipe Band 2 2 6 3 13
3
Big Rock Pipe Band IV 4 4 4 4 16 4
Lord Selkirk Boy Scouts Pipe Band 7 7 1 5 20 5
White Hackle Pipe Band 5 6 3 7 21 6
96th Highlanders 5 5 7 6
23
7
34. Grade III - MSR
P1
P2
D
E
Total
Place
Winnipeg Celtic Pipe Band
1
1
2 1 5 1
St. Andrew's Society of Winnipeg
2
3
1
3 9 2
Saskatoon Police Pipes & Drums 3 2 3
2
10 3
Big Rock Pipe Band III 4 4 4 4 16 4
Glenaura Pipes & Drums
5
5
5
5
20
5
35. Grade III - Medley
P1
P2
D
E
Total
Place
St. Andrew's Society of Winnipeg
1
1 3 1 6 1
Winnipeg Celtic Pipe Band 2 2 2 2 8 2
Saskatoon Police Pipes & Drums 3 3 1 3 10 3
Big Rock Pipe Band III 4 4 4 4 16 4
Glenaura Pipes & Drums
5
5
5
5
20
5
 
36. Grade II - Medley
P1
P2
D
E
Total
Place
City of Regina Pipe Band
1
1
1
2
5
1
Big Rock Pipe Band II 2 2 2
1
7 2
37. Grade II - MSR
P1
P2
D
E
Total
Place
City of Regina Pipe Band 2 2 1 1 6
1 (ens)
Big Rock Pipe Band II 1 1 2 2 6 2

Best Drum Corps of the Day (Tim Dixon Memorial Trophy): City of Regina Pipe Band

Best Dress & Deportment: Winnipeg Celtic Pipe Band